State of Iowa v. Isaiah Ramon Henderson ( 2018 )
[…] Attorney General, for appellee.
    Heard by Vogel, P.J., and Vaitheswaran and McDonald, JJ. Tabor, J., takes
    no part.
    2
    VAITHESWARAN, Judge.
    Iowa Code chapter 812 (2014) governs the confinement of people found
    incompetent to stand trial. This appeal raises issues relating to the restoration of
    competency following a finding of incompetency.
    I.     Background Proceedings
    After the State charged Isaiah Henderson with several drug-related crimes,
    his attorney filed an application for a competency hearing. See Iowa Code § 812.3.
    The district court suspended the proceedings and ordered “a psychiatric evaluation
    to determine whether the defendant [was] suffering from a mental disorder which
    prevente[ed] [him] from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings,
    or assisting effectively in the defense.” See 
    id. § 812.3(2).
    On the same day,
    Henderson executed a waiver of his ninety-day speedy trial right. See Iowa R.
    Crim. P. 2.33(2)(b). The waiver also was signed by his attorney.
    A licensed psychologist and educator determined Henderson was “not