State of Iowa v. Isaiah Ramon Henderson ( 2018 )
[…] anyway due to the stay [in proceedings based on his incompetency] and Trial
    Counsel had no valid basis to waive speedy trial—with or without Appellant’s
    8
    informed consent.” The treatment delay, he asserts, “resulted in a violation of that
    speedy trial right regardless of the validity of the stay.”
    Henderson executed the ninety-day waiver of his speedy trial rights on the
    same day the district court granted his application for a competency evaluation.
    The waiver was indeed duplicative of a statutory waiver.             See Iowa Code
    § 812.4(1) (“Pending [a competency] hearing, no further proceedings shall be
    taken under the complaint or indictment and the defendant’s right to a speedy
    indictment and speedy trial shall be tolled until the court finds the defendant
    competent to stand trial.”).    But after Henderson’s competency was restored,
    Henderson withdrew the waiver. Henderson pled guilty within ninety days of the
    withdrawal.   See State v. Hamilton, 
    309 N.W.2d 471
    , 475 (Iowa 1981) (“We