John Arthur Wilson v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] hearing on the motion to accept the refiling as timely and on appeal.
    The court denied the motion to accept the filing because “[Wilson]’s motion
    is not one this court has the authority to entertain.” The court also referred to Iowa
    Rule of Electronic Procedure 16.309, which covers date and time of electronic
    filing, deadlines, and technical difficulties.
    In Jacobs v. Iowa Department of Transportation, 
    887 N.W.2d 590
    , 592
    (Iowa 2016), our supreme court addressed the timeliness of a petition for judicial
    2  Section 822.3A states a PCR applicant “who is currently represented by counsel
    shall not file any pro se document, including . . . .[a] motion in Iowa court. The
    court shall not consider, and opposing counsel shall not respond to, such pro se
    filings.”
    6
    review that was filed timely, rejected by the clerk of court due to a missing address
    and a mislabel, and refiled the next morning with the corrections. The court
    concluded a corrected filing may in some situations relate back to the original