In the Matter of the Estate of George Mrla ( 2021 )
[…] is “in lieu of” filing a claim in the estate. “In lieu of” has been defined
    to mean “instead of,” “in place of,” and “in substitution for.” It does
    not mean “in addition to.”
    Wolder v. Rahm, 
    249 N.W.2d 630
    , 633 (Iowa 1977) (emphasis added) (citations
    omitted).
    While our reasoning is slightly different than the lower court’s, we come to
    the same conclusion—the court was without jurisdiction over Mrla’s allegations of
    breach of contract as a claim in probate. We therefore affirm.
    AFFIRMED.
    2  See 
    Iowa Code § 633.410
    (1) (stating “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s estate,
    . . . founded on contract or otherwise, are forever barred against the estate, the
    personal representative, and the distributees of the estate, unless filed with the
    clerk within . . . four months after the date of the second publication of the notice
    to creditors”).
    3 “A separate action based on a debt or other liability of the decedent may be
    commenced against a personal representative of the decedent in lieu of filing a
    claim in the estate.” 
    Iowa Code § 633.415
    (2). Section 633.417 provides, “The