In the Interest of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of S.M.P. ( 2021 )
[…] the mother’s best interests require court approval of any change in her “permanent
    residence to a nursing home, other secure facility, or secure portion of a facility
    that restricts the protected person’s ability to leave or have visitors.” See 
    id.
    § 633.635(3)(a). We remand for modification of paragraph (b) to include this
    limitation.
    We turn to the mother’s assertion that the district court erred in failing to
    consider “whether third party assistance was available to” her. See id. § 633.551(4)
    (“[T]he court shall consider credible evidence as to whether there are other less
    restrictive alternatives, including third-party assistance, that would meet the needs
    of the respondent or the protected person.”).        The burden of establishing the
    7
    availability of third party assistance does not rest with either the person seeking the
    appointment of a guardian or the person for whom a guardianship is sought. Id.