In the Interest of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of S.M.P. ( 2021 )
[…] 2018 WL 4913669
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 10, 2018) (concluding the district court erred in
    appointing a guardian where the respondent did “not have any thoughts of suicidal
    ideation or self-harm”; “ha[d] a full-time job” and “a car and a driver’s license”;
    “could live alone”; and could “perform the five major activities of daily living—
    bathing, dressing, transferring (movement and mobility), toileting, and eating”).
    Significantly, the district court specified and partially limited the guardian’s
    duties in accordance with Iowa Code section 633.635(3).2 In paragraph (b) of its
    specifications and limitations, the court required judicial approval for certain
    2 The provision states in full:
    A guardian may be granted the following powers which may
    only be exercised upon court approval:
    a. Changing, at the guardian’s request, the protected person’s
    permanent residence to a nursing home, other secure facility, or
    secure portion of a facility that restricts the protected person’s ability
    to leave or have visitors, unless advance notice of the change was