In re the Marriage of Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] asked of him about Andrea.
    10
    interests of the children.    Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o); see In re Marriage of
    Weidner, 
    338 N.W.2d 351
    , 356 (Iowa 1983).
    III.   Analysis
    A.     Physical Care
    Kayla7 challenges the district court’s decision to place the children in Brad’s
    physical care rather than in the parties’ shared care. Where, as here, “joint legal
    custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both
    joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent.”              
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (5)(a) (2019).    “‘Physical care’ means the right and responsibility to
    maintain a home for the minor child[ren] and provide for the routine care of the
    child[ren].” 
    Id.
     § 598.1(7). Under a joint-physical-care arrangement, “both parents
    have rights and responsibilities toward the child[ren] including but not limited to
    shared parenting time with the child[ren], maintaining homes for the child[ren],
    providing routine care for the child[ren] and under which neither parent has
    physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(4). Physical-
    care determinations are based on the best interests of children, not “upon
    perceived fairness to the spouses.” In re Marriage of Hansen, 
    733 N.W.2d 683
    ,
    695 (Iowa 2007). “The objective of a physical care determination is to place the