908 N.W.2d 868, 878– 79 (Iowa 2018). In August 2018, the distr
[…] Id. at 598. If a statute appears designed as a punishment measure, the court has gravitated to the technical definition of conviction; but when the statute primarily 2 The State begins its response by recognizing the default rule providing “an amendment to a sentencing statute that reduces the penalty for an offense committed prior to its effective date must be applied if the statute is effective at the time of sentencing.” State v. Trader,
661 N.W.2d 154, 156 (Iowa 2003) (citing State v. Chrisman,
514 N.W.2d 57, 61 (Iowa 1994)); accord
Iowa Code § 4.13(2) (“If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.”). The State argues the default rule “does not apply to Henderson because the 2016 amendment specifies its own effective date.”