Jade E. Robinson and Shannon K. Robinson v. William A. Welp and Joyce A. Welp ( 2019 )
[…] 14
    and with pools for “probably forty years,” testified re-caulking pools to prevent or
    stop leaks is a regular part of maintenance on a pool—not a material issue. As
    to other issues with the pool the Robinsons later uncovered, Giesking was
    unaware of any such issues at the time he did his final pool maintenance in
    August 2014. The district court found no fault with Giesking’s testimony that the
    pool was in good working order the last time he saw it and concluded the Welps’
    reliance on Giesking’s statement was justified.      We agree.    See Iowa Code
    § 558A.6(1) (providing the transferor “shall not be liable under” chapter 558A “for
    the error, inaccuracy, or omission in information required in a disclosure
    statement, unless that person has actual knowledge of the inaccuracy, or fails to
    exercise ordinary care in obtaining the information” (emphasis added)).
    C. Motion to Vacate or Modify Decision.
    The Welps maintain the district court should have vacated the judgment
    and granted a new trial on the merits because of fraud and newly-discovered
    evidence.