Jade E. Robinson and Shannon K. Robinson v. William A. Welp and Joyce A. Welp ( 2019 )
[…] 17
    E. Appellate Attorney Fees.
    The Robinsons maintain they may also recover appellate attorney fees
    and request a remand to the district court to determine the amount. The Welps
    are silent on the issue.
    We agree with the Robinsons that the language of the purchase
    agreement that provides for the award of attorney fees does not limit itself to
    counsel’s fee for litigation in the trial court. See Bankers Trust Co. v. Woltz, 
    326 N.W.2d 274
    , 278 (Iowa 1982); see also 
    Iowa Code § 625.22
     (“When judgment is
    recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney
    fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee
    to be determined by the court.”).
    We grant the Robinsons’ request to remand to the district court for a
    determination of the reasonable amount of attorney fees the Robinsons should
    be awarded on appeal. Bankers Trust, 
    326 N.W.2d at 278
    ; see also Lehigh Clay
    Prods., Ltd. v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp.,