Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone ( 2019 )
[…] provision to include the records of “facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in
    part with property tax revenue and which is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering
    pursuant to chapter 99D, or tax-supported district in this state, or any branch, department,
    board, bureau, commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” 1991 Iowa
    Acts ch. 258, § 27, now codified at 
    Iowa Code § 22.1
    (3)(a).
    13
    Closely linked with KMEG’s . . . argument is its contention that
    Iowa Code section 22.2(2) precludes the sort of record concealment
    complained of here. That section states:
    A government body shall not prevent the
    examination or copying of a public record by
    contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any
    of its duties or functions.
    
    Iowa Code § 22.2
    (2). When read in harmony with preceding
    subsection 22.2(1) (authorizing the right of “[e]very person . . . to
    examine and copy public records”), we think the statute conveys an
    obvious legislative intent to prevent government agencies from