Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone ( 2019 )
[…] , 384 (Iowa 1989). “Disclosure is the rule, and one seeking the protection of
    one of the statute’s exemptions bears the burden of demonstrating the exemption’s
    applicability.” City of Riverdale, 806 N.W.2d at 652 (quoting Clymer v. City of
    Cedar Rapids, 
    601 N.W.2d 42
    , 45 (Iowa 1999)). “Exceptions to the general rules
    of disclosure are to be narrowly construed.” Gannon, 
    692 N.W.2d at 38
    ; accord
    Iowa Film Prod. Servs. v. Iowa Dep’t of Econ. Dev., 
    818 N.W.2d 207
    , 219 (Iowa
    2012).
    This rule of disclosure is statutorily reinforced in section 22.2(2), which
    provides, “A government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a
    9
    public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties
    or functions.” See Gannon, 
    692 N.W.2d at 43
    .
    A. Arguments. Diercks asserts the court erred in determining the records
    requested were not public records because it is a function of the City to defend
    against tort liability and it had access to and an obligation to disclose ICAP’s billing