Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone ( 2019 )
[…] rests with the moving party. If reasonable minds may differ on the
    resolution of an issue, a genuine issue of material fact exists.
    
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    8
    IV. Analysis.
    “Iowa’s Open Records Act, codified in chapter 22 of the Iowa Code, grants
    citizens the right to examine and copy records maintained by the State and other
    local governmental bodies supported by citizens’ property tax revenue.” Sysco
    Iowa, Inc. v. Univ. of Iowa, 
    889 N.W.2d 235
    , 237 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016); see 
    Iowa Code § 22.2
    (1) (“Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public
    record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information
    contained in a public record.”). The purpose of chapter 22 is “to open the doors of
    government to public scrutiny—to prevent government from secreting its decision-
    making activities from the public, on whose behalf it is its duty to act.” Iowa Civil
    Rights Comm’n v. City of Des Moines, 
    313 N.W.2d 491