Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone ( 2019 )
[…] alleged failure of the City of Bettendorf and City Attorney Kristine Stone to provide
    documents pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 22 (2017) (the Iowa Open Records
    Act). Because the district court erred in concluding the records requested were
    not public records, we reverse and remand for further proceedings. We leave it to
    the district court on remand to consider the City’s claims of privilege and that
    statutory exceptions to disclosure exist.
    I. Statutory Provisions.
    Pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.10, “Any aggrieved person, any taxpayer
    to or citizen of the state of Iowa . . . may seek judicial enforcement of the
    requirements of this chapter in an action brought against the lawful custodian and
    any other     persons who      would   be       appropriate   defendants   under the
    circumstances.” A requester has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence (1) “the defendant is subject to the requirements of chapter 22,” (2) “the
    records in question are government records,” and (3) “the defendant refused to