Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone ( 2019 )
[…] of the government body in outsourcing is duties or functions was relevant to the analysis.
    
    692 N.W.2d at 42
    . The court stated “our holding in [KMEG] was expressly limited to a
    finding that no function was in fact delegated.” 
    Id.
    16
    “public records” under section 22.1(3)(a). However, our inquiry does not end
    there.8
    The City asserts the “district court was correct in holding it had no legal
    obligation to produce anything not in its possession.”            This contention would
    require that we ignore at least two code provisions: Iowa Code section 22.1(3)(b)
    (“‘Public records’ also includes all records relating to the investment of public funds
    . . . whether in the custody of the public body . . . or a fiduciary or other third party.”)
    and section 22.2(2) (“A government body shall not prevent the examination or
    copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform
    any of its duties or functions.”). We do not ignore those provisions. “As written,