Gregory Ragsdale v. David Wireman ( 2019 )
[…] He focuses instead on the
    1
    The district court subsequently entered orders confirming that the prior order “completed”
    Ragsdale’s action and quieting title in Wireman to the real estate south of the condemned
    tract.
    5
    legal issue and asserts the district court erred as a matter of law in concluding the
    strip of land could not be condemned for private purposes.
    To the contrary, private property may be condemned solely for public use,
    not for private use. Our Constitution says as much, as do our condemnation
    statutes. See Iowa Const. art. I, § 18 (“Private property shall not be taken for public
    use without just compensation . . . .”); Iowa Code § 6A.4(2) (2017) (“The right to
    take private property for public use is hereby conferred . . . [u]pon the owner or
    lessee of lands, which have no public or private way to the lands, for the purpose
    of providing a public way which will connect with an existing public road.”); id.
    § 471.4(2) (1987) (same). Although the condemnation application made reference
    to a “driveway,” “private driveway,” and “easement,” that terminology cannot
    convert the access road into anything other than a public way.