In re the Detention of Bradley Williams ( 2019 )
[…] 915 N.W.2d 867
    , 873 (Iowa 2018);
    In re Det. of Betsworth, 
    711 N.W.2d 280
    , 283 (Iowa 2006). Williams’s arguments
    appear to be a challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the district
    court’s determinations. Appellate review of such challenges is also for legal error.
    Betsworth, 
    711 N.W.2d at 286
    .
    III.   Analysis
    A.     Person Presently Confined
    First, Williams argues the court erred in concluding he was “a person
    presently confined” for a sexually violent offense within the meaning of Iowa Code
    section 229A.4(1). Section 229A.4(1) authorizes the State to petition for civil
    commitment “[i]f it appears that a person presently confined may be a sexually
    violent predator and the prosecutor’s review committee has determined that the
    person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator.” The supreme court has
    explained the term “‘confinement’ as used in the statute ‘means confinement for a
    sexually violent offense.’” In re Det. of Stenzel, 
    827 N.W.2d 690
    , 698–99 (Iowa
    2013) (quoting In re Det. of Gonzales, 
    658 N.W.2d 102
    , 104 (Iowa 2003)). The