In re the Detention of Bradley Williams ( 2019 )
[…] of the same.
    B.      Sexually Violent Predator
    Next, Williams challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the
    court’s conclusion he is a “sexually violent predator.” That term is statutorily
    defined as follows: “[A] person who has been convicted of or charged with a
    sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes
    the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses,
    if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(12). Williams only argues
    6
    the evidence is insufficient to establish he “suffered a mental abnormality causing
    him [to be] likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses.”
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as we must,
    “including all legitimate inferences and presumptions which may be fairly and
    reasonably deduced from the record,” Betsworth, 
    711 N.W.2d at 287
     (quoting In
    re Det. of Swanson, 
    668 N.W.2d 570