In re the Detention of Bradley Williams ( 2019 )
[…] The supreme court has
    explained the term “‘confinement’ as used in the statute ‘means confinement for a
    sexually violent offense.’” In re Det. of Stenzel, 
    827 N.W.2d 690
    , 698–99 (Iowa
    2013) (quoting In re Det. of Gonzales, 
    658 N.W.2d 102
    , 104 (Iowa 2003)). The
    term “sexually violent offense” has been statutorily defined to include: “Any act
    which, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil
    commitment proceedings . . . has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to
    have been sexually motivated.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(11)(g). The legislature
    defined the term “sexually motivated” to mean “that one of the purposes for
    5
    commission of a crime is the purpose of sexual gratification of the perpetrator of
    the crime.” Id. § 229A.2(10).
    In its civil-commitment order, the district court specifically concluded
    Williams’s commission of the crime of extortion was sexually motivated. The crime
    of extortion includes, among other things, threatening “to expose any person to