Zaw v. Birusingh ( 2021 )
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving parties,
    substantial evidence supported a finding Dr. Birusingh violated his duty in
    disclosing the procedure to Zaw. Thus, Dr. Birusingh and The Iowa Clinic were
    not entitled to a JNOV on the informed-consent theory.
    2. Statutory presumption of informed consent.
    In the alternative, Dr. Birusingh and The Iowa Clinic maintain they were
    entitled to JNOV because Zaw did not overcome the statutory presumption of
    informed consent. Iowa Code section 147.137 provides:
    41
    A consent in writing to any medical or surgical procedure or
    course of procedures in patient care which meets the requirements
    of this section shall create a presumption that informed consent was
    given. A consent in writing meets the requirements of this section if
    it:
    1. Sets forth in general terms the nature and purpose of the
    procedure or procedures, together with the known risks, if any, of
    death, brain damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia, the loss or loss of
    function of any organ or limb, or disfiguring scars associated with
    such procedure or procedures, with the probability of each such risk
    if reasonably determinable.
    2. Acknowledges that the disclosure of that information has
    been made and that all questions asked about the procedure or
    procedures have been answered in a satisfactory manner.
    3. Is signed by the patient for whom the procedure is to be
    performed, or if the patient for any reason lacks legal capacity to
    consent, is signed by a person who has legal authority to consent on
    behalf of that patient in those circumstances.
    But this statute merely creates a presumption of informed consent, and that
    presumption is rebuttable. See Andersen, 913 N.W.2d at 539. The jury could
    properly find the presumption was rebutted based on the evidence Zaw signed the