State of Iowa v. Deshauna Monee Culpepper ( 2021 )
[…] See
    State v. Plain, 
    898 N.W.2d 801
    , 813 n.2 (Iowa 2017) (“We do not address the
    merits of this argument because this issue was not raised below and thus is not
    preserved for appeal.”).
    III.   Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
    Culpepper claims she received ineffective assistance because defense
    counsel did not object to: (1) Deputy Harris’s testimony that she intentionally kicked
    him; (2) the prosecutor’s vouching for the officers; and (3) the prosecutor’s
    inflammatory statements during closing arguments.
    Section 814.7 (Supp. 2019) prohibits defendants from making a claim of
    ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Section 814.7 provides:
    An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
    shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief
    pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct
    appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim
    for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided
    on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.
    Section 814.7 became effective on July 1, 2019. State v. Macke, 
    933 N.W.2d 226
    , 231 (Iowa 2019). The statute applies to appeals after that date. State
    5
    v. Damme, 
    944 N.W.2d 98
    , 103 (Iowa 2020) (finding the statute applied to the