In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] purposes of ICWA. See id. § 232B.10 (defining “qualified expert witness” for
    4
    purposes of ICWA). It also appears undisputed that Bad Wound—the Tribe’s
    representative—had “specific knowledge of the child’s Indian tribe.”          See id.
    § 232B.10(2).
    Instead, the dispute centers on the content of Bad Wound’s testimony. To
    be sure, Bad Wound testified about “th[e] [T]ribe’s family organization and child-
    rearing practices” as well as other aspects of the Tribe’s culture. See id. But Bad
    Wound did not testify as to “whether”—in the words of section 232B.10(2)—“the
    [T]ribe’s culture, customs, and laws would support the . . . termination of parental
    rights on the grounds that continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely
    to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” Indeed, the juvenile
    court expressly found that Bad Wound “did not give an opinion as to whether not
    terminating [the mother’s] parental rights would cause severe emotional or physical
    damage to” the child.     And the father’s brief acknowledges that Bad Wound