In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] Cf. Scalia & Garner,
    Reading Law, at 56–57 (noting that statutory purpose “must be derived from the
    text” and “cannot be used to contradict text or supplement it”).                 So those
    observations do not mean section 232B.10(2) was satisfied just because Bad
    Wound provided the juvenile court with some information about the tribe’s culture
    8
    and customs. Nor do they mean section 232B.10(2) was satisfied just because
    the juvenile court found that “no cultural bias against” the mother “is present.”
    Rather, as the legislature’s words make clear, section 232B.10(2) cannot be
    satisfied unless there is qualified-expert-witness testimony about “whether the
    tribe’s culture, customs, and laws would support the . . . termination of parental
    rights on the grounds that continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely
    to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” Because that
    testimony was not presented here, section 232B.10(2) was not satisfied. So we
    must reverse.4 Cf. D.W., 
    2001 WL 710205
    , at *5 (reversing termination order
    where “[t]he State . . . failed to meet the requirements of [the federal Indian Child
    Welfare Act] because it did not present the testimony of a qualified expert witness
    ‘that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely
    to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child’” (quoting 
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (f))).
    REVERSED AND REMANDED.
    4   We do not reach any of the mother’s other arguments.