In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
    damage to the child.”
    Id. at 469 (emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code § 232B.10(2)).
    This reading of D.S. aligns with our traditional principles of statutory
    interpretation.    Those    principles   require   us   to   find   the   meaning    of
    section 232B.10(2) in its text, in the “words chosen by the legislature.” See State
    v. Childs, 
    898 N.W.2d 177
    , 184 (Iowa 2017) (citation omitted). And as D.S.
    acknowledged, the words of section 232B.10(2) plainly require qualified-expert
    testimony as to “whether the tribe’s culture, customs, and laws would support the
    . . . termination of parental rights on the grounds that continued custody of the child
    7
    by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
    child.” See 806 N.W.2d at 469. We cannot ignore these words or the requirements
    they create. See Maguire v. Fulton, 
    179 N.W.2d 508
    , 510 (Iowa 1970) (“Effect
    must be given, if possible, to every word, clause and sentence of a statute.”);