In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] In 2019, the child’s father commenced this action to terminate the mother’s
    parental rights under Iowa Code chapter 600A, our private termination statute. The
    Tribe intervened. A representative of the Tribe appeared at trial. The Tribe
    opposed termination of the mother’s parental rights.
    Following trial, the court concluded the father had met the requirements of
    both chapter 600A and ICWA. So the court terminated the mother’s parental
    rights. The mother appeals.
    1 The Iowa Indian Child Welfare Act is codified as Iowa Code chapter 232B (2019).
    Iowa Code § 232B.1. Section 232B.2 states, in pertinent part: “The purpose of the
    Iowa Indian child welfare Act is to clarify state policies and procedures regarding
    implementation of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, Pub. L. No. 95-608, as
    codified in 25 U.S.C. ch. 21.”
    2 Section 232B.3(6) defines “Indian child” as “an unmarried Indian person who is
    under eighteen years of age or a child who is under eighteen years of age that an
    Indian tribe identifies as a child of the tribe’s community.”
    3
    II. Standard of Review