In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] Following trial, the court concluded the father had met the requirements of
    both chapter 600A and ICWA. So the court terminated the mother’s parental
    rights. The mother appeals.
    1 The Iowa Indian Child Welfare Act is codified as Iowa Code chapter 232B (2019).
    Iowa Code § 232B.1. Section 232B.2 states, in pertinent part: “The purpose of the
    Iowa Indian child welfare Act is to clarify state policies and procedures regarding
    implementation of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, Pub. L. No. 95-608, as
    codified in 25 U.S.C. ch. 21.”
    2 Section 232B.3(6) defines “Indian child” as “an unmarried Indian person who is
    under eighteen years of age or a child who is under eighteen years of age that an
    Indian tribe identifies as a child of the tribe’s community.”
    3
    II. Standard of Review
    We review private termination proceedings de novo. In re B.H.A., 
    938 N.W.2d 227
    , 232 (Iowa 2020). But we review statutory interpretation issues for
    correction of errors at law. In re C.A.V., 
    787 N.W.2d 96
    , 99 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010).