In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] rights of the parent of an Indian child,” section 232B.10(2) obligates (“shall”) the
    court to
    require that qualified expert witnesses with specific knowledge of the
    child’s Indian tribe testify regarding that tribe’s family organization
    and child-rearing practices, and regarding whether the tribe’s culture,
    customs, and laws would support the . . . termination of parental
    rights on the grounds that continued custody of the child by the
    parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
    to the child.
    See also Iowa Code § 232B.14(2)(g) (requiring “[a] court of competent jurisdiction”
    to “vacate a court order and remand the case for appropriate disposition” if there
    is a “[f]ailure to provide the testimony of qualified expert witnesses as required by
    this chapter”).
    In this case, the father did not designate his own “qualified expert witnesses
    with specific knowledge of the child’s Indian tribe.” See id. § 232B.10(2). Instead,
    the father relied on the testimony of the Tribe’s representative, Shirley Bad Wound.