State of Iowa v. Michael Lomax , 2014 Iowa App. LEXIS 461 ( 2014 )
[…] as a freely accessible area over which a patient has no control and where his
    privacy is diminished”).
    8
    Based on this reasoning, we conclude Lomax had no reasonable
    expectation of privacy while in the hospital’s emergency room. Consequently,
    Lomax’s Fourth Amendment rights were not violated when Officer Boone entered
    the area and detected an odor of alcohol arising from the area in which Lomax
    was laying. We therefore affirm the district court’s denial of Lomax’s motion to
    suppress on this basis.
    B. Implied Consent
    Iowa Code section 321J.6(1)(b) authorizes an officer to request a blood
    test if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating a
    motor vehicle while intoxicated and if “[t]he person has been involved in a motor
    vehicle accident or collision resulting in personal injury or death.” “Reasonable
    grounds” means “the facts and circumstances known to the officer at the time
    action was required would have warranted a prudent person’s belief that an
    offense had been committed.”      State v. Owens, 
    418 N.W.2d 340
    , 342 (Iowa
    1988).