Nicholas W. O'brien v. Elizabeth Wygle ( 2014 )
[…] care with Elizabeth.
    7
    B.    Is the visitation schedule in the children’s best interests?
    As an alternative to his argument for joint physical care, Nicholas claims
    the district court acted appropriately in not giving him maximum visitation under
    Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(a). When establishing visitation rights, our guiding
    light remains the children’s best interests. In re Marriage of Stepp, 
    485 N.W.2d 846
    , 849 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992). Generally, liberal visitation serves children’s best
    interests. 
    Id.
     Although section 598.41(1)(a) directs courts to reach a custody
    determination with liberal visitation that “will assure the child the opportunity for
    the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents,” that
    directive is in the context of what “is reasonable and in the best interest of the
    child.”
    The final order granted Nicholas visitation on alternate weekends, two
    one-week sessions during summer vacation, and alternating holiday visitation.2