Long Branch Maintenance Corportation v. Nicole Adams ( 2014 )
[…] magistrate.”). The court concluded, “LBMC failed to follow its own bylaws when it
    neglected to properly record Adams’ membership agreement.         Consequently,
    Adams is not obligated to pay the various fees sought by LBMC in this particular
    6
    case.”4 The district court rejected LBMC’s contention that a prior small claims
    ruling precluded Adams from arguing she was not a qualified member.
    LBMC was granted discretionary review by our supreme court and the
    matter was transferred to this court. See 
    Iowa Code § 631.16
    (1) (“A civil action
    originally tried as a small claim shall not be appealed to the supreme court
    except by discretionary review as provided herein.”)
    II. Scope and Standard of Review.
    A discretionary review of a small claims decision tried at law is reviewed
    for correction of errors at law. GE Money Bank v. Morales, 
    773 N.W.2d 533
    , 536
    (Iowa 2009). “We are bound, however, by a court’s finding of fact if supported by