State of Iowa v. Kendall Lee Ware ( 2014 )
[…] whether “the greater offense cannot be committed without also committing all
    elements of the lesser offense.” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Coffin, 
    504 N.W.2d 893
    ,
    894 (Iowa 1993)). Subsumed within the impossibility test and “an aid to applying
    the impossibility test” is the “elements test”—the “usual method to ascertain
    whether it is possible to commit the greater offense without committing the
    lesser.” 
    Id. (citing State
    v. Turecek, 
    456 N.W.2d 219
    , 223 (Iowa 1990)). The
    elements test states:
    1
    Iowa Code section 321J.2(1) defines the offense of “operating while intoxicated” as
    “operat[ing] a motor vehicle . . . [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
    other drug,” “[w]hile having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more,” or “[w]hile any
    amount of a controlled substance is present” in the person's blood or urine.
    2
    Iowa Code section 321.77 defines the offense of “reckless driving” as “[a]ny person