Karen H. Saltern v. Hni Corporation, Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc., and Ace Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] objectively “had no reasonable basis for denying benefits under the policy.” 
    Id. Second, the
    plaintiff must establish the defendant subjectively “knew or had
    reason to know that its denial or refusal was without reasonable basis.” 
    Id. A. Saltern’s
    Partial Motion for Summary Judgment.
    The parties entered into a section 85.35(2) agreement for settlement. 2 As
    a part of the agreement, the parties agreed Saltern was entitled to “[o]ther
    compensation or benefits consisting of [p]enalty benefits of $2500.” Pursuant to
    2
    Iowa Code section 85.35(2) provides: “The parties may enter into an agreement
    for settlement that establishes the employer’s liability, fixes the nature and extent of the
    employee’s current right to accrued benefits, and establishes the employee’s right to
    statutory benefits that accrue in the future.”
    7
    section 85.35(8), the commissioner approved the settlement, stating: “I find that
    substantial evidence supports the terms of the foregoing settlement, the
    employee knowingly waives hearing, decision, and resulting statutory benefits
    and the settlement is a reasonable and informed compromise of the competing
    interests of the parties.”3
    On appeal, Saltern asserts the district court erred when it denied her
    motion for partial summary judgment. She contends the defendants, in entering
    into the agreement for settlement, “asserted that [they] lacked a reasonable basis
    to deny benefits in front of the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Commissioner.”
    She further contends: “Defendants asserted that [they were] liable for ‘penalty
    benefits’ because [they] had violated Iowa Code section 86.13(4).” 4               Saltern
    3
    Iowa Code section 85.35(8)(a) provides:
    A settlement shall be approved by the workers’ compensation
    commissioner if the parties show all of the following:
    (1) Substantial evidence exists to support the terms of the
    settlement.
    (2) Waiver of the employee’s right to a hearing, decision, and
    statutory benefits is made knowingly by the employee.
    (3) The settlement is a reasonable and informed compromise of
    the competing interests of the parties.
    4
    Iowa Code section 86.13(4) provides:
    a. If a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits
    occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the
    employer or insurance carrier at the time of the denial, delay in