In the Interest of A.M.M., Minor Child, B.J.M., Father, J.B., Mother ( 2014 )
[…] district court, especially considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not
    bound by them. Iowa R. App P. 6.904(3)(g). In termination proceedings, our
    paramount consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa Code § 600A.1
    III. Abandonment.
    Jessica contends the district court improperly found she had abandoned
    her child. She claims her failure to have contact with the child was due to the
    actions of Bryan. She states she repeatedly attempted to see the child and
    Bryan repeatedly prevented her from doing so.1
    Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides as follows:
    If the child is six months of age or older when the termination
    hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child
    unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated
    contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward
    support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the
    parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
    (1)     Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
    financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
    the person having lawful custody of the child.
    (2)     Regular communication with the child or with the
    person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
    financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
    the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
    1
    Jessica also claims Bryan had not shown she had the intent to abandon her child.
    Section 600A.8(3)(c) provides, “The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed
    or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’
    manifesting such intent, does not preclude a determination that the parent has
    abandoned the child.” See In re W.W., 
    826 N.W.2d 706
    , 710 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012).
    Thus, a parent’s subjective intent, stating alone, will not preclude termination of the
    parent’s parental rights.
    5
    (3)   Openly living with the child for a period of six months