Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; Perkins v. Madison Cnty. Livestock & Fair Ass’n,
613 N.W.2d 264, 267 (Iowa 2000). III. Analysis At the heart of private nuisance claims3 like these “is the concept that property owners must not unreasonably disturb or interfere with their neighbor’s reasonable enjoyment and use of their property.” Sojka v. Breck, No. 12-1019,
2013 WL 1453241, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 10, 2013); accord
Iowa Code § 657.1(1) (2020) (defining a “nuisance” in part as “an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property”). One type of nuisance is the unlawful diversion of water “from its natural course or state, to the injury or prejudice of others.”
Iowa Code § 657.2(4).