State of Iowa v. J.D. Wilbert Louis Tuecke ( 2016 )
[…] determine which sentencing “option, if available, will provide maximum
    opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the
    community from further offenses by the defendant and others” after considering
    “the age of the defendant; the defendant’s prior record of convictions and prior
    record of deferments of judgment if any; the defendant’s employment
    circumstances; the defendant’s family circumstances; the nature of the offense
    committed; and such other factors as are appropriate”); but see 
    id. § 902.12(3)
    (requiring a person serving a sentence for a conviction of second-degree sexual
    abuse under section 709.3 to serve “at least seven-tenths of the maximum term
    of the person’s sentence”).
    In August 2009, Tuecke was now over the age of eighteen, and Tuecke’s
    probation officer reported Tuecke had violated the terms of his probation.
    Tuecke was also charged with second-degree burglary.            Although Tuecke