Lha Southideth-Whiten, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] Whiten now appeals.
    II. Scope of Review
    Postconviction proceedings are law actions reviewed for errors of law.
    Bugley v. State, 
    596 N.W.2d 893
    , 895 (Iowa 1999).        We review ineffective-
    assistance claims de novo. State v. Maxwell, 
    743 N.W.2d 185
    , 195 (Iowa 2008).
    In addressing questions of ineffective assistance of counsel, we make our own
    independent evaluation of the totality of the circumstances. Nims v. State, 
    401 N.W.2d 231
    , 233 (Iowa 1986).
    III. Newly Discovered Evidence
    Whiten seeks relief pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) (2013)
    claiming “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and
    heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of
    6
    justice.” He claims Huff’s testimony is newly discovered evidence. In order to
    prevail, he must show:
    (1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that it could
    not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence; (3)