O'Reilly Auto Enterprises v. Badia ( 2022 )
[…] that there is no genuine issue of material fact and it is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law. 
    Id.
     In assessing whether there is a genuine issue of material fact,
    we view the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. 
    Id.
    4
    At the heart of Badia’s argument is her claim that she did not authorize Platt
    to enter the settlement agreement on her behalf. There is no dispute that Platt
    was representing Badia at the time the claimed settlement was reached. As
    Badia’s attorney, Iowa Code section 602.10114(2) (2021) gave Platt the power to
    bind Badia “to any agreement, in respect to any proceeding within the scope of the
    attorney’s or counselor’s proper duties and powers.” See Gilbride v. Trunnelle,
    
    620 N.W.2d 244
    , 251 (Iowa 2000) (citation omitted). Generally, an attorney’s offer
    of settlement is within the scope of the attorney’s litigation duties. 
    Id.
     If the attorney