Manuel Ramirez, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] were denied by the district court.      Ramirez filed a fourth postconviction-relief
    application in 2012, alleging the Iowa Supreme Court’s opinion in State v.
    Schuler, 
    774 N.W.2d 294
     (Iowa 2009) should be retroactively applied to correct
    his “illegal” sentence.2 Following trial, the district court issued a ruling, noting
    Ramirez had raised the Schuler claim in his third postconviction-relief application
    and the claim had been denied by the court; the court dismissed his application
    pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.8 (2011) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or
    not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding
    that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the
    applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent
    application. . . .”).3
    1
    The jury was instructed it could find Ramirez guilty as principal or as an aider and
    abettor.
    2
    Ramirez also raises this issue in his pro se brief.
    3
    In his pro se brief, Ramirez claims he was “ambushed” by the PCR court’s reliance on