Antonio Jose Cooks v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] sentence” and not a PCR action subject to the limitations in Iowa Code
    section 822.3).
    5
    But, as for the other claims raised at the PCR hearing and through Cooks’s
    application, we find those were properly dismissed. Outside of the illegal sentence
    claim, Cooks failed to articulate a viable PCR claim and, at the hearing, none was
    identified that could withstand the summary disposition.       See Ledezma, 
    626 N.W.2d at 141
    . Cooks offered no genuine issue of material fact to avoid the bar
    of section 822.8. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
     (“Any ground . . .not raised . . .in the
    proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding
    the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent
    application.”).
    Finally,   we   turn   to   Cooks’s   ineffective-assistance-of-PCR-counsel
    argument. To prove counsel is ineffective, Cooks must show, by a preponderance
    of the evidence, that “(1) trial counsel failed to perform an essential duty, and