Nathan Paul Valin v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] errors at law.” Sauser v. State, 
    928 N.W.2d 816
    , 818 (Iowa 2019). “However, our
    review is de novo when the basis for [PCR] implicates a constitutional violation.”
    Linn v. State, 
    929 N.W.2d 717
    , 729 (Iowa 2019). We “can affirm the district court
    decision on any ground argued below and urged on appeal by the appellee, even
    if the court below did not reach that issue.” Jones v. State, 
    938 N.W.2d 1
    , 2 (Iowa
    2020).
    III.   Discussion
    Valin asks the court to reopen his criminal case under section 822.2(1)(g)
    (2019). This section provides that a person may file a PCR application if “[t]he
    conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of
    alleged error formerly available under any common law, statutory or other writ,
    motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy, except alleged error relating to restitution,
    court costs, or fees under section 904.702 or chapter 815 or 910.”
    Section 822.2(2) states:
    This remedy is not a substitute for nor does it affect any
    remedy, incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct
    review of the sentence or conviction. Except as otherwise provided
    5
    in this chapter, it comprehends and takes the place of all other
    common law, statutory, or other remedies formerly available for
    challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used
    exclusively in place of them.
    Under section 822.2, PCR proceedings “are not an alternative means for
    litigating issues that were or should have been properly presented for review on
    direct appeal.” Berryhill v. State, 
    603 N.W.2d 243
    , 245 (Iowa 1999). “Thus, we