Krystal Foster v. East Penn Manufacturing Co., Inc., and Sentinel Insurance Co. ( 2021 )
[…] party identified a disputed issue to consider. Finally, the report noted Foster
    believed she was entitled to penalty benefits because East Penn had no
    6   “Temporary total disability compensation benefits and healing-period
    compensation benefits are made to partially reimburse the employee for the loss
    of earnings while the employee is recuperating from the condition the employee
    has suffered.” Clark v. Vicorp Rests., Inc., 
    696 N.W.2d 596
    , 604–05 (Iowa 2005);
    cf. 
    Iowa Code § 85.33
    (2) (2018) (defining “temporary partial disability” as a
    “condition of an employee for whom it is medically indicated that the employee is
    not capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in
    which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, but is able to perform other
    work consistent with the employee’s disability”). “Temporary total disability
    compensation benefits and healing-period compensation benefits refer to the
    same condition.” Clark, 
    696 N.W.2d at 604
    .
    7 Compensation for a “permanent partial disability” begins “when it is medically