On our de novo review, we agree. S.L. has been largely absent 8 from her child’s life. The child has acclimated to his current placement with his aunt and siblings and was said to be “very content, very happy” in the home. No evidence of the closeness of the bond between mother and child was developed. In regards to H.L.’s placement with a relative, the exception in section 232.116(3)(a) is only implicated when a relative has legal custody of the child. See A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 113. And here, DHS retained legal custody of the child at the time of the termination hearing; section 232.116(3)(a) is inapt. The mother also briefly argues that, instead of termination, we should establish a guardianship under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(d). See also
Iowa Code § 232.117(5) (“If after a hearing the court does not order the termination of parental rights but finds that there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, . . . the court may adjudicate the child to be a child in need of assistance and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section . . . 232.104.”). To do so, the court must find that termination is not in the best interests of the child.
Id.§ 232.104(2)(d)(1), 232.104(4)(a). The court here found termination was in the child’s best interests, and the mother has not made an argument in her petition on appeal for us to find otherwise.