In the Interest of B.L., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] the requirement that he register as a sex offender was deferred. B.L. spent nearly
    four years on probation, eventually moving in with step-family members and then
    his parent while he continued his required programs and therapy. It is undisputed
    that B.L. made considerable progress toward reunification with his parents and
    siblings.
    1   B.L. turned eighteen in November 2020.
    3
    As his eighteenth birthday approached in 2020, B.L. had progressed such
    that the juvenile court was preparing to discharge him from probation. However,
    Iowa Code section 232.147(4) (2020)2 states:
    Official juvenile court records containing a petition or complaint
    alleging the commission of a delinquent act that would be a forcible
    felony if committed by an adult shall be public records subject to a
    confidentiality order under section 232.149A or sealing under section
    232.150. However, such official records shall not be available to the
    public or any governmental agency through the internet or in an
    electronic customized data report unless the child has been
    adjudicated delinquent in the matter.
    Iowa Code section 232.150 provides that the court shall set a hearing to seal the
    records two years after the date of the last official action. For B.L., this meant his
    records would not be sealed before 2023.