In the Interest of B.L., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] published. The State did not resist the motion.
    Still, the court determined that the law could not be cruel and unusual
    punishment because it was not punitive.4 Therefore, the court dismissed the case
    after finding B.L. would not be required to register as a sex offender and the
    records would remain public, consistent with Iowa Code section 232.147(4).
    II. Standard of Review.
    We conduct a de novo review of constitutional challenges. In re T.H., 
    913 N.W.2d 578
    , 582 (Iowa 2018).
    III. Analysis.
    Iowa Code section 232.147(3) directs: “Official juvenile court records in all
    cases alleging the commission of a delinquent act except those alleging the
    commission of a delinquent act that would be a forcible felony if committed by an
    adult shall be confidential and are not public records.” The legislature provided a
    process for sealing the records:
    In the case of an adjudication of delinquency, the court shall upon its
    own motion schedule a sealing of records hearing to be held two
    years after the date of the last official action, or the date the child