Easton,
751 N.W.2d at 5. The State was required to prove Adams was an SVP. See Iowa Code § 229A.7(5)(a) (“At trial, the court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent predator.”). An SVP is defined as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually 9 violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secured facility.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(12). A mental abnormality here means “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(6); see In re Det. of Barnes,
658 N.W.2d 98, 101 (Iowa 2003) (clarifying mental abnormality requires “a showing of a serious difficulty controlling behavior”); State v. Shannon S.,
980 N.E.2d 510, 513–14 (N.Y. 2012) (holding proving mental abnormality does not “require that a diagnosis be limited to mental disorders enumerated within the DSM” to meet the statutory requirement). Under section 229A.2(5), a respondent is considered “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” when “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Dr. Salter opined Adams was an SVP within the meaning of the statute. Dr. Salter testified Adams suffered from several mental abnormalities: exhibitionist disorder, pedophilia, and other personality disorder. She testified these disorders would make him likely to reoffend.