Howard,
751 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Iowa 2008). We will affirm where the verdict is supported by substantial evidence. See In re Det. of Altman,
723 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 2006). Substantial evidence exists “when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.” Johnson v. Dodgen,
451 N.W.2d 168, 171 (Iowa 1990). The court views “the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and take[s] into consideration all reasonable inferences that could be fairly made by the jury.” Easton,
751 N.W.2d at 5. The State was required to prove Adams was an SVP. See Iowa Code § 229A.7(5)(a) (“At trial, the court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent predator.”). An SVP is defined as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually 9 violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secured facility.”