In Re the Marriage of Sandi K. Meurer and Charles H. Meurer Upon the Petition of Sandi K. Meurer, and Concerning Charles H. Meurer ( 2014 )
[…] We address an additional concern. Charles requests the decree make clear his alimony obligations terminate at his death. Sandi requests the alimony obligation extend beyond Charles’ life, if necessary, due to her limited income and future needs. “The general rule followed in Iowa is that alimony payments are presumed to terminate at the death of the payor.” In re Marriage of Weinberger,
507 N.W.2d 733, 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993). However, section 598.21A “is broad enough to permit alimony payments after death.” Id.; see
Iowa Code § 598.21A(1) (providing “the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time”).