In Re the Marriage of Sandi K. Meurer and Charles H. Meurer Upon the Petition of Sandi K. Meurer, and Concerning Charles H. Meurer ( 2014 )
[…] denying Charles the same opportunity.
    We address an additional concern. Charles requests the decree make
    clear his alimony obligations terminate at his death. Sandi requests the alimony
    obligation extend beyond Charles’ life, if necessary, due to her limited income
    and future needs. “The general rule followed in Iowa is that alimony payments
    are presumed to terminate at the death of the payor.”               In re Marriage of
    Weinberger, 
    507 N.W.2d 733
    , 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993).               However, section
    598.21A “is broad enough to permit alimony payments after death.” Id.; see 
    Iowa Code § 598
    .21A(1) (providing “the court may grant an order requiring support
    payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time”).           After
    considering the ages of the parties and the amount of property awarded to Sandi,
    10
    we conclude it would be equitable for Charles’ alimony obligation to terminate
    upon death and not pass to his estate but to require Charles to purchase and