Don Wyngarden v. State of Iowa Judicial Branch, John Wauters, and Bruce Buttel ( 2014 )
[…] Wyngarden’s signature, nor do they contain the alleged fraudulent marks.
    9
    “most recent” discriminatory incident. Wyngarden checked the following boxes:
    Denied Benefits; Disciplined/Suspended; Forced to Quit/Retire (Attempt);
    Harassment; Treated Differently.
    On November 30, 2010, Wyngarden received an Administrative Release
    (Right-To-Sue Letter) from the Iowa Civil Rights Commission (ICRC). The ICRC
    found Wyngarden’s complaint “was timely filed with the [ICRC] as provided in
    Iowa Code section 216.15(12).” That section, renumbered in 2011 as section
    216.15(13), stated: “[A] claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a
    complaint is filed with the commission within three hundred days after the alleged
    discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” 
    Iowa Code § 216.15
    (12) (2009).
    On January 28, 2011, Wyngarden filed a petition at law claiming age
    discrimination under Iowa Code chapter 216 (2011), the Iowa Civil Rights Act.8
    Wyngarden’s petition noted he was fifty-nine years old and his petition was filed