Donna Delouis, D.O. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2014 )
[…] (2011) to determine whether our conclusions are the same as those made by the
    6
    district court. Doe v. Iowa Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 
    733 N.W.2d 705
    , 707 (Iowa
    2007).
    A.    Whether Dr. DeLouis’s petition for judicial review was timely
    depends upon the type of action being reviewed. See Fort Dodge Sec. Police,
    Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 
    414 N.W.2d 666
    , 669 (Iowa Ct. App. 1987). In a
    contested case proceeding a petition for judicial review must be filed within thirty
    days after the agency’s final decision. Iowa Code § 17A.19(3). On the other
    hand, “In cases involving a petition for judicial review of agency action other than
    the decision in a contested case, the petition may be filed at any time petitioner is
    aggrieved or adversely affected by that action.” Id.
    The Settlement Agreement provided that it “constitutes the resolution of a
    contested case proceeding.”      See also 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 653-25.3
    (4) (“A
    combined statement of charges and settlement agreement shall constitute the