Donna Delouis, D.O. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2014 )
[…] license.” Dr. DeLouis was assessed a civil fine of $2500 and was also required
    3
    to complete a professional ethics program within ninety days. The Settlement
    Agreement provided, “By entering into this Order, [Dr. DeLouis] voluntarily
    waives any rights to a contested case hearing on the allegations contained in the
    Statement of Charges and waives any objections to the terms of this Order.” On
    the board’s approval, the Settlement Agreement constituted a final order of the
    board.
    Pursuant to federal rule, 
    45 C.F.R. § 60.8
    (a), “Each Board of Medical
    Examiners must report to the NPDB [National Practitioner Data Bank] any action
    based on reasons relating to a physician’s or dentist’s professional competence
    or professional conduct,” (1) which revokes, suspends, or restricts a physician’s
    license, (2) which censures, reprimands, or places on probation a physician, or
    (3) under which a physician’s license is surrendered. Following this rule, the