State of Iowa v. Brandon Howard Cornelison ( 2018 )
[…] VAITHESWARAN, Presiding Judge.
    Brandon Howard Cornelison pled guilty to second-degree theft. See Iowa
    Code §§ 714.1(4), 714.2(2) (2015). The district court denied Cornelison’s request
    for a deferred judgment, sentenced him to a prison term not exceeding five years,
    suspended the term, placed him on formal probation for three years, and imposed
    a fine.
    On appeal, Cornelison argues the district court “employ[ed] a fixed
    sentencing policy rather than making an individualized sentencing determination.”
    Our review is for an abuse of discretion. See 
    id. § 901.5
    (requiring the court to
    consider which of the authorized sentences “in the discretion of the court, will
    provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the
    protection of the community from further offenses”); State v. Laffey, 
    600 N.W.2d 57
    , 62 (Iowa 1999).
    The district court provided the following reasons for refusing to grant a
    deferred judgment:
    [D]eferred judgments are opportunities generally for people
    who have never been in trouble before. They are either young and