West progressed through the CCUSO programming and moved to transitional release in 2013,2 working at a food processing plant. In the summer of 2014, West was harassed at work. Several days later, he cut off his ankle monitor, purchased a plane ticket, and flew to Oklahoma. Once there, he checked 1 Iowa’s civil commitment statute defines a SVP as a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and suffers from a “mental abnormality” that makes the person “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” if not confined in a secure facility. Iowa Code § 229A.2(5) (2015) (defining “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence”), (12) (defining “sexually violent predator”). The statute defines a “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.”
Id. § 229A.2(6).2 “Transitional release is a treatment phase in which the committed person ‘is gradually given increasing opportunities to live in less restrictive settings.