In re the Detention of Cory Blake West ( 2018 )
[…] from the record. See 
    id. Evidence that
    raises only suspicion, speculation, or
    conjecture is insufficient. See 
    id. At a
    final hearing, it is the State’s burden to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt “either of the following: (1) The committed person’s mental abnormality
    remains such that the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute
    sexually violent offenses if discharged. (2) The committed person is not suitable
    for     placement     in   a   transitional   release   program     pursuant    to section
    229A.8A.”4 Iowa Code § 229A.8(6)(d).
    4
    Section 229A.8A(2) provides in part:
    A committed person is suitable for placement in the transitional
    release program if the court finds that all of the following apply:
    (a) The committed person’s mental abnormality is no longer
    such that the person is a high risk to reoffend.
    (b) The committed person has achieved and demonstrated
    significant insights into the person’s sex offending cycle.
    (c) The committed person has accepted responsibility for
    past behavior and understands the impact sexually violent crimes
    have upon a victim.
    (d) A detailed relapse prevention plan has been developed
    and accepted by the treatment provider which is appropriate for the
    committed person's mental abnormality and sex offending history.
    (e) No major discipline reports have been issued for the
    committed person for a period of six months.
    (f) The committed person is not likely to escape or attempt
    to escape custody pursuant to section 229A.5B.
    (g) The committed person is not likely to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses while in the
    program.
    10
    The jury was presented opposing expert witness opinions. Determining
    witness credibility and weighing evidence is the job of the factfinder. See In re Det.
    of Barnes, 
    689 N.W.2d 455
    , 461 (Iowa 2004). In doing so, the jury was free to
    reject the testimony of Dr.