State of Iowa v. Lloyd B. Morrison ( 2022 )
[…] up care and medications.” But the PSI says nothing about Morrison’s competency
    to stand trial. Morrison was cogent and apologetic at his sentencing hearing.
    Nothing he said would have alerted a reasonable person to doubt Morrison’s
    competency at the hearing.
    There is a presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial, and the
    defendant has the burden to prove incompetence. Newman, 970 N.W.2d at 871.
    When questions arise about a criminal defendant’s competency, Iowa Code
    section 812.3 sets out a procedural mechanism to ensure due process is satisfied.
    It requires a competency hearing “at any stage of a criminal proceeding” if there
    are “specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder
    which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the
    proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense.” 
    Iowa Code § 812.3
    (1). Either
    a defendant or defense counsel can apply for a competency determination, or the
    court can schedule a competency hearing on its own motion. See 
    id.
    “Probable cause exists for a competency hearing when a reasonable