Section 562A.27(2) allows a landlord to terminate a rental agreement if a tenant fails to pay rent after a three-day curative period. Section 562A.34(4) allows a landlord to bring legal action if a tenant remains in possession after expiration of the lease. Moreover, neither notice issued until more than a month after D&D declined to renew her lease. Barke provides no evidence the notices were in retaliation for her complaints rather than legitimate responses to her own actions. Iowa Code section 562A.36 prohibits retaliatory actions by a landlord against a tenant under some circumstances. “[E]vidence of a good-faith complaint within one year prior to the alleged act of retaliation creates a presumption that the landlord’s conduct was in retaliation.” Id. § 562A.36(2).