The tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under section 562A.15; or c. The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants’ union or similar organization. 9 Section 562A.34(2) provides, “The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month- to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.” 11 bring an action for possession,” see Iowa Code § 562A.36(1), chapter 562B’s retaliatory provision prohibits “increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession or by failing to renew a rental agreement.” Id. § 562B.32(1) (emphasis added). We presume the omission of the language “failing to renew a rental agreement” from section 562A.36(1) was intentional.