440 N.W.2d 867, 871 (Iowa 1989). But, while chapter 562A prohibits “increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to 8 Section 562.36(1) provides: [A] landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession after: a. The tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; b. The tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under section 562A.15; or c. The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants’ union or similar organization. 9 Section 562A.34(2) provides, “The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month- to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.” 11 bring an action for possession,” see Iowa Code § 562A.36(1), chapter 562B’s retaliatory provision prohibits “increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession or by failing to renew a rental agreement.” Id. § 562B.32(1) (emphasis added).