In the Interest of L.S. and J.S., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] In re A.S., 
    906 N.W.2d 467
    , 472 (Iowa 2018). We determine if a
    ground for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116(1) has been established,
    if the best-interests analysis of section 232.116(2) supports termination; and if an
    exception to termination in section 232.116(3) applies. 
    Id.
     at 472–73. If any step
    is not contested, we need not address it. In re P.L., 
    778 N.W.2d 33
    , 40 (Iowa
    2010). Here, the mother does not contest either the first or third steps.
    “[T]he court is required to use the best-interest framework established in
    section 232.116(2) when it decides what is in the best interest of the child.” 
    Id. at 37
    . Therefore, we “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best
    placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the
    physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2). This includes considering the child’s foster placement and relevant
    testimony or written statement from a foster parent. See 
    id.
     § 232.116(2)(b).
    The juvenile court found:
    [The mother] has not acknowledged how her behaviors,