827 N.W.2d 690, 697 (Iowa 2013); In re Det. of Hennings,
[…] See Hennings,
744 N.W.2d at 340. A “sexually violent predator” is defined as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(12). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Id. § 229A.2(5). 3 In this case, the record reveals that in 1984 twenty-seven-year-old Scott took a customer back to his tow-service business and forced her to perform oral sex upon him.