827 N.W.2d 690, 697 (Iowa 2013); In re Det. of Hennings,
[…] Reese and Rypma, opined that Scott’s physical condition made Scott unlikely to reoffend. The matter was submitted to the jury, which found that Scott’s mental abnormality had not “so changed that he is no longer likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged” and that he was not suitable for placement in a transitional release program. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we are unable to find the court erred in denying Scott’s motions for summary judgment and for a directed verdict. Under Iowa Code section 229A.8(1), “a rebuttable presumption exists that the commitment should continue.” Scott’s experts rebutted that presumption, warranting a hearing “to determine whether [Scott] no longer suffer[ed] from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged, or the committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional release program.” Nevertheless, given the State’s opposing position and its expert’s supporting opinion, clearly a genuine issue of material fact existed making summary judgment inappropriate.