In the Interest of E.D., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] decision of the juvenile court finding Floyd County was no longer a proper venue
    2The child’s father, who has not been involved in this proceeding, has resided in
    Polk County throughout.
    6
    for this case. We acknowledge the ability to perform hearings by videoconference
    and the benefits of “one family one judge,” but the facts of this case and the child’s
    best interests strongly support a transfer of venue. Accordingly we remand to the
    juvenile court with orders to transfer the case to the county of the child’s residence.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 232.62
    (3). “The judge of the receiving court may accept the
    filings of the transferring court or may direct the filing of a new petition and hear
    the case anew.” 
    Id.
     “Because we do not know if the receiving court in this case
    will accept the orders of the [Floyd] County court, or direct the filing of a new
    petition, we do not address any further issues in this appeal.” See In re B.J.,
    No. 03-0226, 
    2004 WL 239873