In the Interest of E.D., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] have that kind of in place, then we can take a look at transferring venue at that
    point.” The mother appeals the court’s order.
    II.    Standard of Review
    Our scope of review in juvenile court proceedings is de novo. In re D.D.,
    
    955 N.W.2d 186
    , 192 (Iowa 2021). Our paramount concern is the best interests
    of the child. 
    Id.
    III.   Change of Venue
    The mother contends the juvenile court improperly denied the “request of
    all parties” to transfer the venue of the case to Polk County. Iowa Code section
    232.62 provides:
    1. Venue for child in need of assistance proceedings shall be
    in the judicial district where the child is found or in the judicial district
    of the child’s residence.
    2. The court may transfer any child in need of assistance
    proceedings brought under this chapter to the juvenile court of any
    county having venue at any stage in the proceedings as follows:
    a. When it appears that the best interests of the child
    or the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a
    1 The court was also made aware of an ongoing child abuse assessment in Polk
    County involving the child regarding the recent allegations of sexual abuse against
    the half-brother.
    5
    transfer, the court may transfer the case to the court of the
    county of the child’s residence.
    b. With the consent of the receiving court, the court
    may transfer the case to the court of the county where the
    child is found.
    Here, the mother and child lived in Floyd County at the outset of the case in
    February 2020. By October, they had moved to Polk County, where they have
    remained.2 The mother’s attorney acknowledged that the mother had lived in Polk