State of Iowa v. Robert Gerald Hoose ( 2014 )
[…] , 170
    (Iowa 2013). “Even a lawyer is entitled to his day in court, especially when his
    professional reputation is impugned.” State v. Bentley, 
    757 N.W.2d 257
    , 264
    (Iowa 2008). Because the record here is inadequate, the issue of whether trial
    14
    counsel    was   ineffective   is   preserved   for   possible   postconviction-relief
    proceedings.
    C. Medical and Mental Health Records.
    Hoose maintains the district court erred in failing to conduct a second in
    camera review of D.H.’s medical and mental health records, pursuant to Iowa
    Code section 622.10.5
    The confidentiality privilege in a person’s medical and mental health
    records is absolute with regard to a criminal action. Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a).
    Hoose had the right to seek access to the information by filing a motion
    “demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the information sought
    is likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other
    source.”   
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a).
       If he made a “showing of a reasonable
    probability that the privileged records sought may likely contain exculpatory
    information that is not available from any other source, the court shall conduct an
    in camera review of such records.”            
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b).
       The term
    “reasonable probability” means “a substantial, not just conceivable, likelihood.”
    State v. Thompson, 
    836 N.W.2d 470
    , 484 (Iowa 2013) (citations and internal
    quotation marks omitted).