Richard A. Primmer, Pamela Primmer and Primmer Transportation, Inc. v. John Langer, Lance Lillibridge and Lillibridge Transportation, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] the secret. Lemmon v. Hendrickson, 
    559 N.W.2d 278
    , 279 (Iowa 1997). The
    plaintiff has the burden to establish each of these elements by a preponderance
    of the evidence. 
    Id. In granting
    the defendant’s motion for summary judgment,
    the district court found none of the information listed by Primmer constituted
    trade secret. The court also found that even if the information was a trade
    secret, Primmer’s allegations did not raise a genuine issue of material fact
    whether Langer made unauthorized use of the secret.
    Iowa Code section 550.2(4) defines trade secrets as:
    13
    [I]nformation, including but not limited to a formula, pattern,
    compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that
    is both of the following:
    (a) Derives independent economic value, actual or
    potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily
    ascertainable by proper means by a person able to obtain
    economic value from its disclosure or use.
    (b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
    circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
    Factors to consider in determining whether information constitutes a trade secret
    under Iowa law include (1) the extent to which the information is known outside
    of the business; (2) the extent to which it is known by employees and others