Hy-Vee, Inc. v. Dallas County Board of Review ( 2014 )
[…] property in the county. We therefore limit our discussion to Hy-Vee’s challenge that the
    property is assessed for more than the value authorized by law.
    6
    January 1 of the year of the assessment, and the amount of the assessment is
    used to determine the amount of taxation. See id.; Compiano, 
    771 N.W.2d at 395-96
    . Property is assessed at its actual value, which is determined by the
    market value of the property in the year the property is valued.                
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (1)(a), (b).      Market value is defined as “the fair and reasonable
    exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing
    buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and
    each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.”              
    Id.
    § 441.21(1)(b).
    A taxpayer may protest a county’s property assessment by filing a petition
    alleging one of the statutory grounds for appeal with the board of review. Id.
    § 441.37. If the board of review affirms the assessment, the taxpayer may then