Hy-Vee, Inc. v. Dallas County Board of Review ( 2014 )
[…] using the comparable sales.     The issue of comparability is left to the sound
    discretion of the trial court, with the focus on whether the testimony from the two
    disinterested witnesses was admissible on the question of value rather than on
    whether the testimony was credible.         Soifer, 
    759 N.W.2d at 783-84
    .      We
    conclude the evidence proffered by Hy-Vee’s experts was admissible, the
    experts were “competent,” and the burden of proof was shifted to the Board.
    Our focus turns to the evidence presented by the Board. See 
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (3) (“[If the complaining taxpayer] offers competent evidence by at least
    two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the property is less than the
    market value determined by the assessor, the burden of proof thereafter shall be
    upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation to be assessed.”);
    Compiano, 
    771 N.W.2d at 397
     (stating if the district court determines at least one
    ground has been established, it then turns its focus to finding the property’s
    actual value, making an independent determination based on all the evidence
    presented).