exceptional-persons-inc-new-choices-inc-handicapped-development ( 2014 )
[…] But this reads
    too much into section 17A.4(3).
    It is true H.F. 2526, enacted following the DHS’s use of alternate
    rulemaking to comply with the Governor’s executive order, referred to and
    authorized “emergency rules.”     However, the provision allows DHS to “adopt
    administrative rules under section 17A.4, subsection 3, and section 17A.5,
    subsection 2, paragraph ‘b’ [relating to effective date].” Section 17A.4(3) makes
    no mention of an “emergency” and thus we need not determine what that term
    might mean.
    Section 17A.4(3) provides that if certain findings are made by the agency,
    the rulemaking procedures of subsection (1) are “inapplicable.”         Specifically,
    “When an agency for good cause finds that notice and public participation would
    be unnecessary, impracticable, or contrary to the public interest, the provisions of
    subsection 1 shall be inapplicable.” Iowa Code §17A.4(3). If an agency makes
    such a finding, “the finding and a brief statement of the reasons for the finding”
    must be incorporated “in each rule issued in reliance upon this provision.” Id.
    As recorded at ARC 8344B, amendments to chapters 78, 79, and 81 of
    the Iowa Code were being made “[p]ursuant to the authority of Iowa Code section