exceptional-persons-inc-new-choices-inc-handicapped-development ( 2014 )
[…] & Sav. Bank v. Sec. Sav. Bank, 
    815 N.W.2d 744
    , 755 (Iowa 2012); (citing cases).
    “Once that burden is met, the nonmoving party must present competent evidence
    to generate a genuine issue of material fact.” 
    Id.
     DHS submitted an affidavit in
    support of summary judgment outlining the circumstances and context of the
    13
    alternative rulemaking and the public interest in an expedited rule. The providers
    did not counter with any affidavit or challenge the content of DHS’s affidavit.
    The providers argue that pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b), DHS
    was also required to show an immediate effective date was “necessary because
    of imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare.” This is but one of three
    alternative findings allowed under section 17A.5(2)(b).        Section 17A.5(2)(b)
    authorizes an immediate effective date “if the agency finds: (1) That the statute
    so provides; (2) That the rule confers a benefit or removes a restriction on the
    public . . .; or (3) That the effective date is necessary because of imminent peril
    to the public health, safety, or welfare . . . .” (Emphasis added.) DHS made the
    finding noted in subparagraph (2) that “avoidance of deficit spending confers a
    public benefit.” See Iowa Code § 17A.5(2)(b)(2).
    We note neither section 17A.4(3) or .5(2)(b) requires specific “findings”
    processes. Cf.