exceptional-persons-inc-new-choices-inc-handicapped-development ( 2014 )
[…] services referred to in section 249A.2, subsection 1 or 7, after
    considering all of the following:
    a. The promotion of efficient and cost-effective delivery of
    medical and health services.
    b. Compliance with federal law and regulations.
    c. The level of state and federal appropriations for medical
    assistance.
    d. Reimbursement at a level as near as possible to actual
    costs and charges after priority is given to the considerations in
    paragraphs “a”, “b”, and “c”.
    Id. § 249A.4(9).
    10
    The procedures for adopting rules are set out in Iowa Code section 17A.4
    and generally require published notice thirty-five days in advance of intended
    action and the opportunity for input by interested persons.        Id. § 17A.4(1).
    However, “[w]hen an agency for good cause finds that notice and public
    participation would be unnecessary, impracticable, or contrary to the public
    interest, the provisions of subsection 1 shall be inapplicable.” Id. § 17A.4(3).
    The alternative rulemaking procedure found in section 17A.4(3) requires:
    The agency shall incorporate in each rule issued in reliance upon
    this provision either the finding and a brief statement of the reasons
    for the finding, or a statement that the rule is within a very narrowly
    tailored category of rules whose issuance has previously been
    exempted from subsection 1 by a special rule relying on this
    provision and including such a finding and statement of reasons for
    the entire category. If the administrative rules review committee by
    a two-thirds vote, the governor, or the attorney general files with the
    administrative code editor an objection to the adoption of any rule
    pursuant to this subsection, that rule shall cease to be effective one
    hundred eighty days after the date the objection was filed. A copy
    of the objection, properly dated, shall be forwarded to the agency at
    the time of filing the objection. In any action contesting a rule
    adopted pursuant to this subsection, the burden of proof shall be on
    the agency to show that the procedures of subsection 1 were
    impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest and
    that, if a category of rules was involved, the category was very
    narrowly tailored.
    (Emphasis added.)
    A. Validity of Iowa Administrative Code rule 441-79.16(10). The providers
    challenge Iowa Administrative Code rule 441-79.16(10), contending it was not
    validly adopted. Noting the agency has the burden, the providers contend DHS