exceptional-persons-inc-new-choices-inc-handicapped-development ( 2014 )
[…] funds, a state plan must comply with federal laws and regulations. Madrid Home
    for the Aging v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    557 N.W.2d 507
    , 511 (Iowa 1996).
    Upon approval of the state plan, the federal government will reimburse the state
    for a percentage of the program’s expenses, including administrative costs and
    other program-related expenses. 
    Id.
    The Medicaid program in Iowa is governed by Iowa Code chapter 249A.
    Am. Eyecare v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    770 N.W.2d 832
    , 836 (Iowa 2009).
    Pursuant to Iowa Code section 249A.4 (2009), the director of human services is
    “responsible for the effective and impartial administration” of the medical
    assistance provided in the chapter. The director is to “[d]etermine the greatest
    amount, duration, and scope of assistance which may be provided, and the
    broadest range of eligible individuals to whom assistance may effectively be
    provided, under this chapter within the limitations of available funds.” Iowa Code
    § 249A.4(1).
    The director is also required to:
    Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A in determining the
    method and level of reimbursement for all medical and health
    services referred to in section 249A.2, subsection 1 or 7, after
    considering all of the following: