Pamela J. Mohr, plaintiff-appellant/cross-appellee v. Jonathon Langerman and Joan Mohr, defendants-appellees/cross-appellants. ( 2014 )
[…] 2012 WL 5563116
     at *1. In
    Abkes, the administrative law judge accepted the state district court’s determination that
    the claimant “narrowly carried” the burden of proving paternity, but found the claimant
    failed to prove recognition. Abkes, 
    30 F. Supp. 2d at 1155
    .
    8
    Mohr raises for the first time in her reply brief the argument that Jonathan failed to
    establish even paternity as an element of proof. The district court addressed the
    question of paternity in the ruling on the motion for summary judgment and found there
    12
    Code section 633.3(5) further supports the conclusion that biology is not enough.
    It provides that the word “child,” when used in the probate code, “includes an
    adopted child but does not include a grandchild or other more remote
    descendants, nor, except as provided in sections 633.221 [inheritance by a
    biological child from a mother] and 633.222, a biological child.” Thus, we clearly
    must apply Iowa Code section 633.222, and may not simply find heirship upon a
    finding of paternity.
    The district court found it was “bound” by the case law to find both
    paternity and recognition are required.         Although we recognize the case law