Pamela J. Mohr, plaintiff-appellant/cross-appellee v. Jonathon Langerman and Joan Mohr, defendants-appellees/cross-appellants. ( 2014 )
[…] Under such
    circumstances, if the recognition has been mutual, and the child
    has not been adopted, the father may inherit from his biological
    child.
    Jonathan contends that because the Arizona order established his paternity,
    proof of recognition is not required to establish his heirship, and the district court
    should have granted his motion for summary judgment. Jonathan adduces three
    arguments to support his position. First, he asserts the plain language of the
    statute provides only paternity or recognition is required, not both. Iowa Code
    section 633.222 does provide “a biological child inherits from the child’s biological
    father if the evidence proving paternity is available during the father’s lifetime, or
    if the child has been recognized by the father as his child.” (Emphasis added.)
    Our supreme court has, however, determined that a party claiming
    heirship pursuant to section 633.222 must show both paternity and recognition by
    the father. In Evjen, 
    448 N.W.2d at 23-25
    , the claimant sought a declaration that