Stacy Jordan v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2014 )
[…] Jordan challenges the hearsay statement read into the record by Tenco’s
    witness and accepted as fact by the ALJ and EAB. Ordinarily, where the “record
    is composed solely of hearsay evidence, a reviewing court will examine the
    evidence closely in light of the entire record to see whether it rises to the
    necessary levels of trustworthiness, credibility and accuracy required by
    reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their serious affairs.” Schmitz v.
    Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    461 N.W.2d 603
    , 607-08 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990); see
    also Iowa Code § 17A.14(1) (“A finding shall be based upon the kind of evidence
    on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct of
    their serious affairs, and may be based upon such evidence even if it would be
    inadmissible in a jury trial.”); Clarke v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue & Fin., 
    644 N.W.2d 310
    , 320 (Iowa 2002) (holding that hearsay evidence is admissible and may
    constitute substantial evidence for an ALJ’s opinion); Gaskey v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Transp., 
    537 N.W.2d 695