Stacy Jordan v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2014 )
[…] evidence did not support the EAB’s decision.
    Jordan now appeals, arguing the district court erred in affirming the EAB.
    She asserts the same issues raised before the district court, challenging the
    ALJ’s reliance on the hearsay statement and the ALJ’s lack of specific credibility
    findings. We address her arguments in turn.
    9
    III. Discussion.
    A. Credibility.
    We start with Jordan’s argument that the district court erred in finding the
    agency was not required to specifically set forth its credibility findings. As noted
    by Jordan, Iowa Code section 17A.16(1) provides that the agency “decision shall
    include an explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports each
    material finding of fact.”
    This duty on the part of the agency is intended to allow a reviewing
    court “to ascertain effectively whether or not the presiding officer
    actually did seriously consider the evidence contrary to a finding,
    and exactly why that officer deemed the contrary evidence