Stacy Jordan v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2014 )
[…] . If an agency has been clearly vested with the authority to make
    factual findings on a particular issue, then a reviewing court can only disturb
    those factual findings if they are “not supported by substantial evidence in the
    record before the court when that record is reviewed as a whole.” Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(f); 
    Burton, 813 N.W.2d at 256
    . This review is limited to the findings
    that were actually made by the agency and not other findings the agency could
    have made. Meyer v. IBP, Inc., 
    710 N.W.2d 213
    , 218 (Iowa 2006).
    Iowa Code section 96.5(2)(a) provides that if it found the ex-worker “has
    been   discharged     for   misconduct    in   connection    with   the   individual’s
    employment . . . [t]he individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . .” The Iowa
    Administrative Code defines misconduct as follows:
    “Misconduct” is defined as a deliberate act or omission by a
    worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and
    obligations arising out of such worker’s contract of employment.
    11