•                    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] It is not until a delinquency occurs that there is a resulting
    automatic lien on real estate. See In re Marriage of Hettinga, 
    574 N.W.2d 920
    ,
    922-23 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997); Schuling v. Tilley, 
    454 N.W.2d 899
    , 900-01 (Iowa
    Ct. App. 1990) (holding unpaid child support judgment will create a lien, citing
    Iowa Code section 624.23(1)). Each child support installment becomes a final
    judgment and lien when it becomes due and attaches at that time. See In re
    Marriage of Shepard, 
    429 N.W.2d 145
    , 146 (Iowa 1988); see also Iowa Code
    § 624.24 (providing that if the real estate lies in the county where the judgment
    was entered, “the lien shall attach from the date of such entry of judgment”).
    9
    The life of each lien is ten years. See Iowa Code § 624.23(1); Whitters v.
    Neal, 
    603 N.W.2d 622
    , 624 (Iowa 1999). So, any delinquent child support liens
    predating the 2003 mortgage expired by operation of law prior to the filing of the
    2014 foreclosure action.