In the Interest of J.W., Minor Child, L.B., Mother ( 2017 )
[…] “In order to show an abuse of discretion, a party must
    demonstrate the court exercised its discretion on grounds or for reasons clearly
    untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable.” In re E.C., No. 13-1090, 
    2013 WL 5291969
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2013) (citing In re Estate of Olson,
    
    479 N.W.2d 610
    , 613 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991)).
    The Iowa Code provides, “Venue for child in need of assistance
    proceedings shall be in the judicial district where the child is found or in the
    judicial district of the child’s residence.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.62
    (1) (2016). The
    juvenile court may transfer a proceeding “to the juvenile court of any county
    having venue at any stage in the proceedings” for two reasons. 
    Iowa Code § 232.62
    (2). First, “[w]hen it appears that the best interests of the child or the
    convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a transfer.”        
    Iowa Code § 232.62
    (2)(a). Second, “[w]ith the consent of the receiving court, the court may
    3
    transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is found.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.62
    (2)(b).
    Here, the guardian ad litem moved to change venue of this assistance
    proceeding from Polk County, in the Fifth Judicial District, to Union County, also
    in the Fifth Judicial District. The mother joined in the motion. The juvenile court