In the Interest of C.C. and C.C., Minor Children, K.C., Mother ( 2017 )
[…] 15
    of Iowa Code chapter 232”). While we acknowledge that the mother has made
    progress, at the time of the permanency review hearing the children had been
    out of their mother’s custody for more than nineteen months. The children were
    doing well in their father’s care and custody, and both informed the GAL they
    wished to stay with their father.
    The mother argues the children can be returned home at this time and the
    State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence any adjudicatory harm.
    She relies upon Iowa code section 232.102(5)(a), which states, in part, that
    custody should not be transferred unless there is clear and convincing evidence
    that: “(2) The child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the
    adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate
    placement is available.” But we note the supreme court has recently illuminated
    the terms of “harm” and “harmful effects”:
    Although chapter 232 does not contain a definition of
    “harmful effects,” we have noted it “pertains to the physical, mental
    or social welfare of a child.” In re Wall,