David Roy Rickey Sr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2017 )
[…] perform an essential duty, and (2) this failure resulted in prejudice.’” State v.
    4
    Thorndike, 
    860 N.W.2d 316
    , 320 (Iowa 2015) (quoting State v. Adams, 
    810 N.W.2d 365
    , 372 (Iowa 2012)); accord Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    ,
    687 (1984). Failure to prove either prong is fatal to the claim. See Everett v.
    State, 
    789 N.W.2d 151
    , 159 (Iowa 2010). In examining Rickey’s claims, we
    presume PCR counsel performed his or her duties competently. See Thorndike,
    860 N.W.2d at 320.
    Iowa Code section 822.6 provides:
    The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
    disposition of the application [for PCR], when it appears from the
    pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions
    and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that
    there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
    Summary disposition of a PCR action under section 822.6 is analogous to
    summary judgment pursuant to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.981.                  See
    Manning v. State, 
    654 N.W.2d 555
    , 559 (Iowa 2002). “Therefore, the principles